Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Navigation Bar - re-size

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Navigation Bar - re-size

    Can anybody tell me how to re-size a Navigation Bar. The one dropped in by Fusion is far too big and for the life of me I cant see how to re-size it.

    Thanks,

    John

  2. #2
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Hi,

    NOF nav bars are based on the image sizes for the buttons. Look in STYLE view and you'll find the buttons. These can be edited in the application of your choice.
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adendum View Post
    Hi,

    NOF nav bars are based on the image sizes for the buttons. Look in STYLE view and you'll find the buttons. These can be edited in the application of your choice.
    Many Thanks....

  4. #4
    Twayne
    Guest

    Default Re: Navigation Bar - re-size

    In news:Adendum.4im7oc@no-mx.forums.netobjects.com,
    Adendum <Adendum.4im7oc@no-mx.forums.netobjects.com> typed:
    > Hi,
    >
    > NOF nav bars are based on the image sizes for the buttons.
    > Look in STYLE view and you'll find the buttons. These can
    > be edited in the application of your choice.


    Umm, in NOF11 the banners are a separate entity from the buttons. AFAIK it's
    the same all the way back to 7.1.
    You can open/edit the banner graphic and resave it under the same name
    without affecting anything else. Modifying the button graphics, likewise has
    no bearing on the banner AFAIK; I've never seen one affect the other. Is
    this perhaps an early version of NOF?

    Whenever modifying an image of any kind, be sure to save the original to
    some place safe, just in case you need it back. Or, use the right click menu
    to create another one.

    You can also create more than one banner and have it reside in the Styles
    area along with the original; see Help for an explanation on howto. It's
    easy.
    Go to the Styles View, drop the Style tree down, choose banner, right
    click the banner, choose to "duplicate" it, and you'll have one to work with
    without messing up the orginal one. Note the name NOF gives to it for use in
    your borders.

    HTH,

    Twayne`

    >
    >
    > Paul - 'Aditerum Limited' (http://www.aditerum.co.uk)
    > NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom
    > IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    > -wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to
    > worry about!!!-





  5. #5
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    Was someone talking about banners? Umm....
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  6. #6
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Chuckj,

    One of Twayne's senior moments!
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  7. #7
    Twayne
    Guest

    Default Re: Navigation Bar - re-size

    In news:chuckj.4imrwn@no-mx.forums.netobjects.com,
    chuckj <chuckj.4imrwn@no-mx.forums.netobjects.com> typed:
    > Was someone talking about banners? Umm....
    >
    >
    >
    > CHUCK JOSLIN
    > www.BeyondFusion.com
    > PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    > Official Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno Software)
    > Tutorials and Forums


    Mmm, duhh, huh? No idea what I was responding to then! Sorry 'bout that!
    Thanks for catching such a stupid error.



  8. #8
    Administrator Adam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Hi John,

    You can also control what pages show up in the navigation bar. For instance, you can limit the navigation bar to parent pages and have all child pages as flyout menus. This can be accomplished in the Navigation Bar Properties palette under Include.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nav1..png 
Views:	172 
Size:	13.8 KB 
ID:	546

    You can apply the default image editor under Tools > Options > Application > Program tab > External file editors.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	app_options..png 
Views:	164 
Size:	27.2 KB 
ID:	547

    Once applied, right click the button images in the Style view > edit image.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	default_editor..png 
Views:	164 
Size:	13.2 KB 
ID:	548
    Adam
    NetObjects Technical Support

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •