Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: NOF 12 Locking Up

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Mike - (turtle)
    Thanks for the info on database – I junked the old one and started fresh. Fingers crossed that’s solved. Also, thanks for the paste default info. Hadn't heard of that before. I have placed all text in a word doc and will copy and paste from there.

    Not sure what I am going to start but thanks for the help/suggestions!

  2. #12
    Administrator Adam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanStreets View Post
    Hi Adam,
    I appreciate you responding to my post. I was hoping that the problem was indeed a bad install but after the 3rd time reinstalling and starting from a blank site with no import from previous versions I am still having issues with the program locking up. Although, I will admit that it doesn’t seem to be happening quite as often 
    When reinstalling I selected standard for the install so I “think” that the program should be happy with its home. I have opened the program in admin and regular and am currently rebuilding from a blank site. I have not placed any text or graphics with the exception of the sitestyle that is custom.
    I am really at a loss here. I haven’t had issues with NOF in the past and really like the set-up of this new version so, needless to say, any guidance you can give me on ways to work around or whatever would be great.
    Much thanks!
    Hi MeanStreets,

    NetObjects Fusion XII was tested extensively with both IE 8 and IE 9. IE 9 is still in beta so there are several versions out in the wild. Are you using IE 8 or an IE 9 beta? If you are using the IE 9 beta what specific version? There is also an independent "Platform Preview" version that works side by side with IE 8 (this was not thoroughly tested). Please also clarify if this is what you are using.

    Also, can you provide a running list of software that you have on your machine. Feel free to PM me the information if you would like. Just click on my name and send a private message.
    Adam
    NetObjects Technical Support

  3. #13
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanStreets View Post
    Mike - (turtle)
    Thanks for the info on database – I junked the old one and started fresh. Fingers crossed that’s solved. Also, thanks for the paste default info. Hadn't heard of that before. I have placed all text in a word doc and will copy and paste from there.

    NO0ooo..... Never use MS word for anything other than writing correspondence.

    I have several tutorials on how to get rid of the MS word rogue formating if you want to go over them

    http://www.gotfusion.com/tutorials/tut.cfm?itemID=220

    I can say with 99.999999% certainty that if you used MS word in your older site project that this is where your problem is. Follow the tutorial, locate and delete all of the MS word rogue coding and you might just salvage your old project file
    Last edited by gotFusion; 01-10-2011 at 10:14 PM.
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    OMG! I had NO idea that MS Word would cause those issues!

    Before purchasing NOF 12 I was working with an older version - NOF 7 - and never encountered any problems! Good news is I had already stared the project from ground up and have not pasted ANY text at all and after reading your tutorial I have now set the default. Bad news is I hadn't pasted any text yet and it still locked up on me a couple of times. I use PhotoShop & Illustrator CS5 for graphics. Any ideas there?

    THANK YOU! THANK YOU! THANK YOU! For the heads up on the text stuff.

  5. #15
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Graphics should never be an issue. They are just "things" (objects) and as such can't cause you much of an issue (as long as you compress them properly for web use)

    When you re-installed did you accept the default locations (not custom)?

    Are you using IE8 (not beta 9)

    Do you have JRE 1.6 selected?

    On the java issue, you can use this URL to check to make sure you have the latest version installed: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

    If you do have latest installed you can reset the JRE that Fusion uses on the application settings palette. See this tutorial for details (ignore the beginning of the tutorial as it does not pertain to Version 12 only earlier versions) http://www.gotfusion.com/tutorials/t...temID=4037#jre
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gotFusion View Post
    Graphics should never be an issue. They are just "things" (objects) and as such can't cause you much of an issue (as long as you compress them properly for web use)

    When you re-installed did you accept the default locations (not custom)?

    Are you using IE8 (not beta 9)

    Do you have JRE 1.6 selected?

    On the java issue, you can use this URL to check to make sure you have the latest version installed: http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

    If you do have latest installed you can reset the JRE that Fusion uses on the application settings palette. See this tutorial for details (ignore the beginning of the tutorial as it does not pertain to Version 12 only earlier versions) http://www.gotfusion.com/tutorials/t...temID=4037#jre
    Mike - (turtle)
    My IE is 8 and I checked my java as you recommened and am/was all good there. But sadly, it seems to be getting progressivley worse. Is happening when I am trying to edit a text nav bar in the style page, does it when I am editing text placed, and when I nav between pages. I have also gotten the "Not enough resources" message again. When trying to type in text the cursor will make bold lines in place of the letter and then it will lock up. I usally have to shut down via task manager.

    Do you have anymore ideas?...
    Thanks again for your help.
    Last edited by gotFusion; 01-11-2011 at 07:51 PM. Reason: closed quote bracket for easier reading

  7. #17
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Have you run a virus/trojan/mailware scan lately?

    The behavior you are experiencing is not typical.

    Do you have an open support ticket with NetO http://support.netobjects.com/

    Did you see these issues in your previous version of the product? What was your previous version or is Fusion 12 your first taste of this product?
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gotFusion View Post
    Have you run a virus/trojan/mailware scan lately?

    The behavior you are experiencing is not typical.

    Do you have an open support ticket with NetO http://support.netobjects.com/

    Did you see these issues in your previous version of the product? What was your previous version or is Fusion 12 your first taste of this product?

    I have Malwarebytes and AVG that are always running and am not showing any bad stuff on my system. And to answer your question about a support ticket - No, but I will get one started. Hadn't thought to do that... As for the previous versions - I started with the very first NOF and updated thru v7. No more unpdates until I purchased the full NOF 12. I haven't deleted v7 off my system yet - wanted to be sure of v12 first. Would there be an issue with the 2 versions conflicting?

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Version 7 and 12 should co-exist fine together.

    Did you have malwarebytes and AVG disabled at the time that you installed?

    I agree with Mike, this certainly not typical of NOF 12.

    Gary

    Gary

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by garydumbleton View Post
    Version 7 and 12 should co-exist fine together.

    Did you have malwarebytes and AVG disabled at the time that you installed?

    I agree with Mike, this certainly not typical of NOF 12.

    Gary

    Gary
    No. I didn't disable AVG or Malwarebytes. I haven't disabled with other software installs so I didn't think to do it with this one.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •