Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Is it possible to pass a parameter to an iFrame?

  1. #21
    Senior Member RayC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Toronto-ish, Canada
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adendum View Post
    Maybe a Canadian if we can wake one up....
    Zzzzzz... <snort>, what? I'm here!

    I get:
    http://www.nutspokerclothing.com/indexus.php
    and $ in FF/IE8/Chrome

    What?!? No $CDN?
    Ray Cambpell
    Sounds In Sync
    Linked in

  2. #22
    Senior Member Andy Hoyt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    134

    Default

    I see $ and US also, but what's that 800 pound gorilla doing in the blog section?
    Only the Blue Roads

  3. #23
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Hoyt View Post
    I see $ and US also, but what's that 800 pound gorilla doing in the blog section?
    Wow, I never realised they allowed Maine into the Union!

    Errr, what 800lb gorilla? Screen shot please
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  4. #24
    Senior Member Andy Hoyt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    134

    Default

    No no no. They didn't allow us in. We allowed them to allow us. It's a rather distinctive distinction.

    Screen shot as requested:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-TrueCol&#11.jpg 
Views:	240 
Size:	66.7 KB 
ID:	786
    Only the Blue Roads

  5. #25
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Andy,

    Well, I'm sure the Union is a far better place for having you in particular.

    And the Gorilla? Well you had me going for about 5 seconds. That's actually my wife's site, so I guess that must be her! Gulp!
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Hi Adendum - I'm shouting ! I got into a time crunch and had to implement seperate pages and for each iframe parameter I wanted to pass. Now looking at cutting all those pages back to one that passes the parameter to the php page contained in my iframe.
    the syntax you have above - does it all go into the 'external link' when creating the button? if there is a target='frame_name' , then is the iframe parameters that follow passing the parameters? Then why is there a src=".." ?
    my example is the map at the bottom of my home page - each quadrant goes to a seperate page containing the iframe, but much better if they all used one page www.solarlightcap.com

  7. #27
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Hi Solarlightcap,

    Err, what's the question? lol....And it's been eons since I did this, and I re-did the site in WYSIWYG Web Builder too. Arghhhhh!

    Are you saying that you want to use the Dealer Locator map that has 9 links to open up the Google Maps in a page that has an iFrame? Rather than open up separate pages? Yeah, I think that's what you are asking.

    1. Create a page called "GoogleMap" with an iFrame and give the iFrame a name of "GoogleFrame"
    2. Make the iFrame call in your searchsrc.php page
    3. Create each link in the Dealer Locator to read:-

    Code:
    <a href="http://www.solarlightcap.com/html/googlemap.php"  target="googleframe">North West</a> <iframe src="http://www.solarlightcap.com/html/searchsrc.php?c=NorthWest" name="googleframe" width="808" height="528"></iframe>
    I think....it's been a while!!!! Try that and see what happens
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hey Adendum, I know you said it is a work in progress, but here on the other side of the pond, it is not redirecting to the US side. Just thought I'd give you a heads up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •