Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Different Browser Compatibility

  1. #11

    Default

    i have the same issue, but one the page has loaded and i click refresh all is ok until i goto another page then i just have to press refresh and all ok again

    is XHTML the way forward?

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Anyoe used the google map interface? I've got reall;y frustrated that my map fits in its proper position under IE and Chrome, but not in Firefox.
    If you have the time , please take a look at it here: http://www.solarlightcap.com/html/search.php?c=denmark

  3. #13
    Senior Member RayC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Toronto-ish, Canada
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    Something stray in the pasted code is producing
    >
    right after your Google Map DIV ends. This is the code for a ">", which is causing the extra line.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Find a reseller..gif 
Views:	213 
Size:	15.7 KB 
ID:	1041
    Ray Cambpell
    Sounds In Sync
    Linked in

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    144

    Default Different Browser Compatibility

    Thanks Ray - I removed that ( I dont know where these get added, but took it out of the pasted code, ehich should then be wrong, but somehow NOF inserts another '>' )

    Anyway, the map still spans the whole page under Firefox but is okay in others.
    Any other ideas on why Firefox looks different than other browsers ?

    BTW Ray, which browser were you using for the screenshot? It looks different to all mine.


    Quote Originally Posted by RayC View Post
    Something stray in the pasted code is producing
    >
    right after your Google Map DIV ends. This is the code for a ">", which is causing the extra line.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Find a reseller..gif 
Views:	213 
Size:	15.7 KB 
ID:	1041

  5. #15
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    I can't figure what's happening in FF. I see a totally displaced map (actually a set of DIVs with individual images) and it's OK in IE, Chrome and Safari.

    I did a quick Google of FF and Google Maps and it seems there are lots of issues but in one of them someone suggested that creating the Map as a stand alone page and then calling that page into an iFrame. Try that and see what happens.
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  6. #16
    Senior Member RayC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Toronto-ish, Canada
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    I'm using FF 3.6.23, and aside from the extra line being inserted below the map (now without the '>') I'm not seeing much of a difference.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Firefox_3.6.23-50..jpg 
Views:	191 
Size:	19.6 KB 
ID:	1052
    Ray Cambpell
    Sounds In Sync
    Linked in

  7. #17
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RayC View Post
    I'm using FF 3.6.23
    FF 3.6.23 ????????????

    There's been a few update Ray. I'm on FF 7.0.1 !!
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  8. #18
    Senior Member RayC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Toronto-ish, Canada
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    Hmm... When did that happen.

    I took a look at this new 7.0.1 thingy. I can't figure out how I'm supposed to hook up my horse to it.
    Ray Cambpell
    Sounds In Sync
    Linked in

  9. #19
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Geeze.... Tools>Options>Advanced>Updates should be set to Auto. Actually it's not as bad as it looks....
    Firefox 7.0.1 September 29
    Firefox 7 September 27
    Firefox 3.6.23 September 27

    lol.
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    144

    Default

    I have made a change, which I only discovered using rt-click inspect - for some reason a position:relative got added to the code line. It was not in my source but in the server from the PHP generation it ended up there.
    I put it into my code as absolute and problem solved:
    <td id="map_canvas" width="802" style="width: 800px; height: 520px; position: absolute; border: 2px solid rgb(204, 204, 51); background-color: rgb(229, 227, 223); overflow: hidden;" <div="">
    Thanks for your help.
    you can check for yourself on www.solarlightcap.com/html/map.html, then click your region

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •