Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Help!

  1. #11
    Junior Member canderson1226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hi Paul. I hope you are well. I have another question for you...
    I've created an animation in the timeline. It's a ball of light that needs to travel on a curve.
    I've set up my keyframes in the top and left fields. By right clicking on each I've changed the motion tween parameters to regular in-out and several others.
    The position field is only one keyframe and it's tween say "step".
    How do I go about getting a smooth animation that doesn't slow down at each keyframe?
    Thank you again for all your help.
    Cheryl

  2. #12
    Junior Member canderson1226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Also Paul how do you back down on the opacity of a Photoshop file and is there any way to fade up and down on the animation? Yes I know I have a lot of questions :-)

  3. #13
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Hi,

    Well, I can't answer the first question as I've never used the timeline. But I am sure someone here has. Might be best to post a separate thread on that one so more people are likely to see it.

    As for the second question I may be able to help. This is where I would create an animation in the first place. I would create my image with layers in PS7 and then take it into ImageReady. From either PS7 or ImageReady you can click on a layer and change the opacity using the Opacity slider in the Layers panel.

    When done you save the OPTIMISED file AS a gif and end up with an animated gif. Well, that's what I'd do but there maybe some more proficient PS users who know better.
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  4. #14
    Junior Member canderson1226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hi Paul. Thanks for responding so quick. Yes I thought I needed to do opacity in PS..no biggie.
    I will expand my animation questions to a wider field.
    I'm so confused about submitting forms. I've made the form. Placed the submit button. But where
    do I tell it to go from there??
    Jeez I'm sorry for the rudamentary questions.
    Thank you.
    CA

  5. #15
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by canderson1226 View Post
    I'm so confused about submitting forms. I've made the form. Placed the submit button. But where
    do I tell it to go from there??
    Jeez I'm sorry for the rudamentary questions.
    Thank you.
    CA
    Fusion does forms through the formshandler component (explained in this gotFusion tutorial): http://www.gotfusion.com/tutorials/tut.cfm?itemID=4024

    If the component seems too overwhelming you can use a 3rd party form to email processing web account through 123contact (explained in this gotFusion tutorial): http://www.gotfusion.com/tutorials/tut.cfm?itemID=4075

    There are other options for forms processing but these 2 should get you what you need. If not, just ask again.
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  6. #16
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Yup, the formshandler component will probably answer your needs but I'm not a fan of it. I prefer to build a form manually as it gives you more control, IMO. Try the formshandleer first and look at Mike tutorial and if you can't get it to work then have a go manually and post back here and we'll see what we can do
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  7. #17

    Default

    You may want to try this player with XML playlist that is fully customizable and can incorporate into fusion 12. http://www.longtailvideo.com/players...er/tech-specs/



    Quote Originally Posted by canderson1226 View Post
    I'm a video editor/2D motion graphic designer that has recently purchased Fusion 12.
    I'm recreating my video website and want to add a website porfolio page to my design company.
    I've created a website template in Fusion 12 to have on my website portfolio of my main site.
    Can anyone help me with importing a site within a site?
    Thank you.
    CA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •