Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 48

Thread: Has anybody used the new data sources tool?

  1. #11
    Senior Member Thomas Frei-Herrmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    998

    Default

    Hi Ronnie

    I have done my database (old tool) with NOF 11

    a)

    http://www.tommyherrmanndesign.com/nof/MySQL/

    ... here is my tutorial

    http://www.tommyherrmanndesign.com/n...tml/mysql.html

    and

    b)

    the data source within the last 2-3 days with NOF 12

    http://www.tommyherrmanndesign.com/n...nquelle-MySQL/

    ... here is my tutorial

    http://www.tommyherrmanndesign.com/n.../tutorial.html


    both tools use the same SQL data
    Tommy

    Administrator at the German NOF-Forum

    NOF-Tutorials.com | German NOF-Forum | Overview of my tutorials | Facebook

  2. #12

    Default Reload button

    Hi

    Attached is one of the graphics you have used in the tutorial. I have highlighted one of the buttons. Have you used the button in any of the examples on your tutorial?

    Great piece of work. Well done.

    Ronnie
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #13
    Senior Member Thomas Frei-Herrmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    998

    Default

    ... no - some of these buttons are just a piece of junk
    Tommy

    Administrator at the German NOF-Forum

    NOF-Tutorials.com | German NOF-Forum | Overview of my tutorials | Facebook

  4. #14

    Default

    Hi

    The link below is from a live site that I found while browsing for a gift. It has the functionality that I thought the Reload button would have in NOF. By choosing from the combo boxes at the Filter Results line (Price and location) on the page, the list is reloaded showing only those with the selected criteria.

    NOF staff - if you are reading this, is this what the Reload button should do?

    http://www.exelement.co.uk/activity-location/ivybridge


    Thanks

    Ronnie

  5. #15

    Default

    Hi

    Just read your response.

    So, to be clear, you have tried the Reload button and it doesn't work?

    If this is correct, then I will continue to chase NOF support for a fix as this is one of the most important parts of a database - to search on user criteria.

    Thanks

    Ronnie

  6. #16
    Senior Member Thomas Frei-Herrmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    998

    Default

    Hi Ronnie,

    sorry, but I have tried this component the first time just a few days ago. I am afraid that I'm not the right person to talk to. No - I have not even tried the reload button and I have not enough experience with this at this stage to be able to help.
    Tommy

    Administrator at the German NOF-Forum

    NOF-Tutorials.com | German NOF-Forum | Overview of my tutorials | Facebook

  7. #17

    Default Data Sources Reload

    Hi

    No problem. I've put some instructions below - the way that I did it - which may be of help when you get around to giving it a go. However, I can't get it to work so it may be wrong. Also, given that you have used the tool for the other buttons, I will not go into great detail as you know what you are doing.

    Using the Data Sources Panel (the new NOF toolset)
    1 - create the link to the MySQL data as normal (connector, recordset)
    2 - create a FORM variable
    3 - place the recordset on the middle of the page so that all the records show
    4 - place a form edit field on the page but outside of the layout region that the recorset is in
    5 - click on the Reload button and a binding form will appear (note that the DS toolbax should show the form edit field as the focus. It's on the left of the toolbar)
    6 - the source is the form edt field, the destination is the FORM variable
    7 - open the recordset to display the select query and in the middle area (the bit reserved for the WHERE statement, set the condition to include the FORM variable

    Publish

    When I publish this, the form edit field has an action based on "On Change" which reloads the data. So, a user should be able to place data in the form edit field and on Return, the Reload function fires and the data in the recordset is filtered.
    It does this by capturing the user data and, through the bindings and FORM variable, passes the user data to the WHERE statement.

    This is what I think should happen but it doesn't work for me.

    Anyway, it's Friday. Time for a beer.

    Have a good weekend.

    Ronnie

  8. #18
    Senior Member Thomas Frei-Herrmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    998

    Default

    ... try like this

    http://www.tommyherrmanndesign.com/n...earbeiten.html



    with this button (the one on the left of yours, in German it called "bearbeiten" > "work-button")



    screenshot below shows the "binding" of my

    recordset.aendern

    (to execute)




    you must give your edit field the value if your recordset







    I am using all record sets in an extra layout region, screenshot below shows my

    recordset.all

    hook "DQ-Configuration" in the "Layout-Region Properties"

    in your case you must use the same recordset (here - in my example)

    recordset.aendern

    ... you can only update (edit) one data record at the time.



    Last edited by Thomas Frei-Herrmann; 08-27-2011 at 04:23 AM.
    Tommy

    Administrator at the German NOF-Forum

    NOF-Tutorials.com | German NOF-Forum | Overview of my tutorials | Facebook

  9. #19
    Senior Member Thomas Frei-Herrmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    998

    Default

    here is my recordset "Aendern" using my variable "pkid" (the ID of my data record)

    Last edited by Thomas Frei-Herrmann; 08-27-2011 at 04:27 AM.
    Tommy

    Administrator at the German NOF-Forum

    NOF-Tutorials.com | German NOF-Forum | Overview of my tutorials | Facebook

  10. #20
    Senior Member Thomas Frei-Herrmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    998

    Default

    Hi,

    I am not sure if you try to archive something like this:

    http://www.tommyherrmanndesign.com/n.../erweitert.php

    my (German) tutorial for this you can find here:

    http://www.tommyherrmanndesign.com/n...erweitern.html

    I have used now this "reload" button but with PHP (not with Ajax). It seems that Ajax has some bugs in this component. At least it has definitely a bug in the German version concerning the mutated vowels (ä, ö, ü, etc.). These are not shown in some fields if I use Ajax.

    Unfortunately I can not help any further right now because I will be busy for some time with business trips.
    Tommy

    Administrator at the German NOF-Forum

    NOF-Tutorials.com | German NOF-Forum | Overview of my tutorials | Facebook

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •