Page 1 of 10 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 100

Thread: Form action is getting replaced with FormHandler.php

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,903

    Default Form action is getting replaced with FormHandler.php

    every Nof 9 site that I open in Nof12 is having the form action which calls a script on my server, replaced with the internal FormHandler.php

    can this be avoided?

    I also tested making a whole new form from scratch and it also destroys my action path which is
    http://www.videoproductions.com.au/contact.php

    when I view the source, I see this
    form name="LayoutRegion1FORM" action="../scripts/FormHandler.php" method="post" onSubmit="return __fv1_LayoutRegion1FORM(this)"
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	action..png 
Views:	238 
Size:	11.4 KB 
ID:	984  

  2. #2
    Senior Member warrenr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Hi

    I have experianced the same problem. After trying differant things I evetually reloaded the original NOF 12 downlaod and did not apply the upgrade. The Form action worked fine using the action path I had typed in. I then applied the update and the problem you descriped reappeared.

    Something in the update is causing the problem. I am going to go back to NOF 12 without the update. If you decided to do the same be careful! Any sites you have accessed with update applied wil be tagged as been created by a later version of NOF 12 than the one you will be using once you have rolled back to the version without the update. You wont be able to update them.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,903

    Default

    arghhhh

    ok, will uninstall and reinstall without update and then start from scratch

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,903

    Default

    I uninstalled and reinstalled without the update

    you are correct, none of the sites open now

    but I have templates, and all forms work again correct now

    so, Nof should remove this faulty update asap before too many users get infected

  5. #5
    Senior Member RayC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Toronto-ish, Canada
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    Are you saying that you change the "Action" path to point to your own script, but when you publish, it refers to the NOF Formhandler.php?
    Ray Cambpell
    Sounds In Sync
    Linked in

  6. #6
    Senior Member warrenr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Yes thats exactly what happens

  7. #7
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    I haven't been able to duplicate this on my computer (win 7 pro x64).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	formActionSource&#46.gif 
Views:	220 
Size:	8.4 KB 
ID:	985

    Can you provide more info....

    How are you creating the form (table, textbox, layout area, layout region)?

    What publish output are you using?

    Any components on the page with the form?
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  8. #8
    Senior Member warrenr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Also using Win 7 pro

    LayoutRegionForm

    Tried HTML 4.01 with tables and HTML 4.01

    Nothing else on the page you can see for yourself at http://www.preview1.co.za/index.html a test site I have.
    I have added a second page to show you what the properties panel looks like when I publish and what it looks like after I publish and close and reopen NOF 12, it has changed.

    I reloaded the original NOF 12 and everthing worked fine. I then applied the UPDATE and I get the problem! I have done this several times.

    Obviously it is not just me as ANTONSVIDEO is having the same problem in Australia, I am in South Africa.

  9. #9
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    I can't duplicate it at all using layout region, layout (full page), text box, or table set to the form and publishing in any method.

    Do you have Fusion set to use JRE 1.6 ?

    http://www.gotfusion.com/tutorials/t...temID=4037#jre

    Are you using relative notation and directly entering the link?

    What version is showing when you do a Help > About Netobjects. It should be something like 12.00.0000.???? What are your last 4 numbers in your version?
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  10. #10
    Senior Member warrenr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Yes its set to Java 1.6. I did try using Jave 1.7 but that srewed up my remote publshing so I have gone back to 1.6.

    I oroginally tried entering the link myself and now I browse and add the link. Same problem both ways.

    last four numbers of version are 5065

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •