Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with Navigation bar

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Belize, Central America
    Posts
    66

    Default Problem with Navigation bar

    Can anyone help? Don’t know what I did to cause the below problem, had it working before.

    I created the Navigation bar in Master Border with flu-out submenu opening up at the bottom.
    However, now, when fly-out opens up at the bottom of navigation bar, the fly-outs are hidden by the layout immediately below the Master border
    Therefore cannot update webpage. Been trying to figure it out for days - no luck
    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
    Thanking you in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member RayC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Toronto-ish, Canada
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    Seems to me I recall a Z-index issue related to this. You could search the forum for the discussion, but my first thought would be do you have update #3 installed?
    Ray Cambpell
    Sounds In Sync
    Linked in

  3. #3
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    Did you accidentally turn on auto-frames in the Master Border properties?
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Belize, Central America
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Hi Chuck,

    Checked, but do not see an option in the MasterBorder properties to do that.
    I see a "Generate HTML frame border" check box
    Could you please advise on where to go to check this
    I am using Version 12 Update #3
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Belize, Central America
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Hi Ray,

    Did a search and did find a solution to my problem.
    The below is what I followed and it fixed the problem

    Press F10 for the masterborder palette
    Click on the Frames tab
    Make sure all frames are unchecked (disabled)

    Thanks Again

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Belize, Central America
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Hi Chuck,

    Solved my problem with the below:

    Press F10 for the masterborder palette
    Click on the Frames tab
    Make sure all frames are unchecked (disabled)

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •