Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Drop-Down Navigation buttons get obscured behind a picture.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3

    Default Drop-Down Navigation buttons get obscured behind a picture.

    Everything was working correctly until I updated a page and now the drop-down navigation buttons open up behind a picture and are no longer completely visible. What have I done wrong?

  2. #2
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    What is the URL of your problem page?
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gotFusion View Post
    What is the URL of your problem page?
    http://www.emmanuel-church.info

  4. #4
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Ah the old flash on top problem.

    You need to set the wmode parameter to transparent. Find that parameter (wmode) and make sure that transparent is the operator.

    <param name="wmode" value="transparent">

    If this explanation doesn't help tell us how you inserted the flash file and someone will point you to where this parameter is located
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thank you for your kind help. Is this "transparent" parameter one I can set in Fusion or do I have to add it to the HTML which performs the picture changing?

  6. #6
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,639

    Default

    In Firefox it's working just fine so I guess you got this sorted.

  7. #7
    Member cougarfood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Coyotes 0, Zeus 2. HaH! Mountain-dog, keepin' away all the hoo-do's and who-don't's near Yosemite!
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Not sure if you understood gotFusion's answer. Did you find that option on the properties palate OK?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •