Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: STILL not working for me.

  1. #1
    Senior Member 1FugleyKiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Playford Waters, South Australia
    Posts
    475

    Angry STILL not working for me.

    OK,

    Brand new install Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit.

    It doesn't matter if I use a template or start from scratch, everything is going fine until I click on menu button Online, Page, Site, Style, Assets. Other buttons work fine and I can do local publish by hitting publish button.

    So, what am I doing wrong? Must be me as no one else seems to have this problem.

    Attached images show installed software and hardware specs. I don't see anything there that would cause strife.

    And yes, I have the latest Win7 updates installed.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	System.png 
Views:	163 
Size:	26.7 KB 
ID:	1378   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Software.png 
Views:	160 
Size:	38.0 KB 
ID:	1377  

  2. #2
    Administrator Adam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Hi 1FugleyKiwi,

    I see you state that you have the latest updates, can you specify what version of IE you have running?

    Thanks,
    Adam
    NetObjects Technical Support

  3. #3
    Senior Member 1FugleyKiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Playford Waters, South Australia
    Posts
    475

    Default

    IE10, although I would much prefer Chrome

    have tried rolling back to IE9, no change
    Last edited by 1FugleyKiwi; 05-01-2013 at 11:31 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,613

    Default

    See my post in the first forum, 'Fusion 2013 is available'. I'm having exactly the same issue. Crashes when I try and swap between views.

  5. #5
    Senior Member 1FugleyKiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Playford Waters, South Australia
    Posts
    475

    Default

    Hi franko. Saw your thread, thought I had it sussed, but back worse than ever.

    And I don't like what Windows has to say about compatability. See images.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	138 
Size:	11.4 KB 
ID:	1379Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2-05-2013 10-40-45 a.m..png 
Views:	165 
Size:	27.5 KB 
ID:	1380

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,876

    Default

    are you using an antivirus software? if so, which one? can you set Nof 2013 to the exclusion list?

    I noticed that lately all antivirus programs cause more problems with many installed apps, especially in video editing

  7. #7
    Senior Member 1FugleyKiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Playford Waters, South Australia
    Posts
    475

    Default

    Hi Anton,

    No AV, this is a fresh install with very few programs installed, figuring the fewer programs the fewer conflicts.

    As a rule I use ESET AV, very rarely gives me any trouble.

    My big issue is WHY is it only NoF that exhibits this behavior, not my other prgrams.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,876

    Default

    make sure Microsoft Windows Defender is not installed from the optional updates, it is a known troublemaker

    I also use Nod32 on Office PC and no av software on video editing PV

  9. #9
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,613

    Default

    I use Kaspersky Pure but, like my antipodean mate, it doesn't cause any problems with other programs. Of course, being on windoze, I get occasional crashes with every program, even Adobe suite which must be about the most tested programs around prior to release, but nothing this frequent. It's every time I try and change views. Haven't really tried much more yet because I can't get even a test site built. Frustrated because it has so much promise.

    I did pause Kaspersky when installing as I do with every program. Kaspersky is very good at picking up legitimate apps but I'll check the exclusion list anyway. However, this is crashing while running, not when starting the application so it's relatively illogical for kaspersky to be causing the problem. However, as I said, I AM running on windoze. Come on Netobjects, get a unix version out so we can all switch to a real operating system!

  10. #10
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,613

    Default

    Ok, I installed onto my laptop, a Sony Vaio, Intel i7 quad core, windows home premium SP1, 4Gb RAM, GeForce GT 330M display adapter. No issues this time, can switch between views using the buttons without any problems. Even went through previewing every one of the site styles (which usually crashes v11) without any problems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •