Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 2013 Will not load

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default 2013 Will not load

    Up until a week ago NOF 2013 was loading and working okay since updating to 2013 in August. It now will not load. I have the latest Java files. I am using Win7 Home 64bit. If it cannot start I cannot finish what work I was doing. If it cannot start I cannot see any error messages. Any clues please. I have uninstalled and reloaded to no avail. It also seems to be running in the background as at shutdown it mentions a program is running. In task manager it is running in processes.
    Last edited by Rossco; 12-02-2013 at 04:14 AM. Reason: Additional info

  2. #2
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,617

    Default

    Do you have the latest update au3 applied? If so, I would recommend rolling back to AU2 as AU3 is currently broken in many ways. This may be one of them. AU2 is perfectly stable for me.

  3. #3

    Default

    Rossco- Please submit a support ticket http://support.netobjects.com & we'll work to resolve this issue with you directly.
    John Walker
    NetObjects Technical Support

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,879

    Default

    the same thing happened to me on my Win7 64 after updating IE10 to IE11

    I removed it again and all is well again

  5. #5
    Senior Member TheeDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    195

    Default

    same thing happened to me
    can not run v12 or 13
    not make any new IE
    win vista home pro 64
    how do you roll back an AU if you can not run the program ?
    I do have the original DL for the exe for install - should I try that

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,879

    Default

    you need to uninstall Nof, then install it again and apply AU2

    however, AU2 may fail to open sites that were already converted to AU3

    luckily for me, I always open as a copy in a newer update and never let it overwrite a perfectly working site in case of problems, and there are many in AU3

  7. #7
    Senior Member TheeDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    195

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
    you need to uninstall Nof, then install it again and apply AU2

    however, AU2 may fail to open sites that were already converted to AU3

    luckily for me, I always open as a copy in a newer update and never let it overwrite a perfectly working site in case of problems, and there are many in AU3
    thanks

    will try later today

    btw
    any idea when the will fix what is broke in au3 ?

    ps

    why does my nof 12 also NOT load ?
    Last edited by TheeDragon; 12-28-2013 at 03:15 PM.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,879

    Default

    IE11 will break all versions of Nof

    go to control panel, programs and click to show installed updates, uninstall IE11 and then reboot, this will bring back IE10

    be sure to disable automatic windows updates and only do it manually and exclude IE11 in further updates, at least until we have a working AU4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •