Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: No graphics showing on the online section when nof opens

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default No graphics showing on the online section when nof opens

    I have posted this before and could not answer the problem. Program works but the start up page is completely void of graphics and keeps reloading somehow.

    I am still doing most of my sites on ver 12 because I do not trust this because of the obvious error in start up.

    Has anyone come up with a solution that works yet.

    Below is a screen shot of what it looks like:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nof2013.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	43.0 KB 
ID:	1768


    I just don't have any confidence in the program when it won't even show the Online section graphics. Surely there is a fix by now, I purchased the update right after it came out months ago.

    Raymond Mills

  2. #2
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Did this just happen? Had it been this way since you first installed it?

    What version do you have installed (Help > About)

    have you tried to install over top of itself (install without uninstalling first)?
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default It was this way from the first install

    Quote Originally Posted by gotFusion View Post
    Did this just happen? Had it been this way since you first installed it?

    What version do you have installed (Help > About)

    have you tried to install over top of itself (install without uninstalling first)?
    I have installed over it and uninstalled and started new. I followed a half dozen suggestions but none helped my problem. I was hoping they had found a solution by now.

    NOF 2013 and I have installed all the updates as they were available. No change at all.


    Raymond

  4. #4
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    Try clearing your cache in IE. It may be corrupt.

    I'm guessing you use a different web browser normally.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default clearing cache

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckj View Post
    Try clearing your cache in IE. It may be corrupt.

    I'm guessing you use a different web browser normally.
    Sorry Chuck that did not help


    Raymond

  6. #6
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    It's almost certainly a problem with IE. That's the engine used to display Online View.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default IE problem

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckj View Post
    It's almost certainly a problem with IE. That's the engine used to display Online View.


    Could it have anything to do with me using the 64bit browser from IE version 11 also should I have it selected as the default browser?

    Raymond

  8. #8
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    The default browser setting in Fusion shouldn't matter.

    Using 64bit IE could be an issue. Fusion is a 32bit program.

    NetObjects support needs to weigh in on this one.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  9. #9
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Check to see if you have both 32 and 64 bit versions of IE installed.

    If both are not listed the 32 bit IE is located here:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe



    The 64 bit IE is located here:
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

    If there is no mention of 64-bit in the Help > About IE screen, the 32-bit version is opening.


    You can check the shortcuts you use to open IE.

    Right-click and select shortcut > properties.

    The target for 32-bit IE will be: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

    The target for 64-bit IE will be: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  10. #10
    Member gl33's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Great Lakes Area USA
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Ray, just some things that you may already done. With IE closed go into internet options thru the control panel, click on Delete and check all the boxes except the top one and Delete. Then click on the Settings button next to Delete and make sure the Never button IS NOT the one selected. Click on the Apply button if active before closing. I see patch 5 fixes some issues with IE 11, while other people here and in other forums with web design programs have backed up to 10 or 9. Is IE up to date? A couple of weeks ago I looked at using IE 64 (thought it would be a lot faster) and found some info that it only applied under certain conditions and not really recommended for general use.
    Regards - Donald

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •