Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Messed up front page in NetObjects Fusion 2013

  1. #1

    Default [Resolved] Messed up front page in NetObjects Fusion 2013

    Edit: Uninstalled and reinstalled NOF 13 and problem went away.
    So, you can disregard this request for help.

    Hi,

    I finally regained access to my NetObjects Fusion 2013 from the asknet.com folks and installed it on my Windows 7 64bit computer.

    However, when I start up the program this is what I'm seeing: (See attached file).

    I thought maybe it is the Windows firewall blocking Nof 13, since when I installed NOF 13, I was not asked by Windows if I want to let NOF 13 access the internet as many programs do so I opened up Windows firewall and saw that NOF 13 does not have an entry there so I added NOF 13 to the firewall and gave it all permissions to access the internet, so I'm stumped as to what is causing this.

    Please help
    Thanks,
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NOFMESSEDUPFRONTPAGE2013.jpg 
Views:	135 
Size:	26.3 KB 
ID:	1777  
    Last edited by City Builder; 06-19-2014 at 10:39 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Messed Up front Page

    I have the same problem and have un-installed and re-installed several times. Including wiping the registry clean of any reference to NoF. Still the same problem. Anyone have any suggestions?

    Quote Originally Posted by City Builder View Post
    Edit: Uninstalled and reinstalled NOF 13 and problem went away.
    So, you can disregard this request for help.

    Hi,

    I finally regained access to my NetObjects Fusion 2013 from the asknet.com folks and installed it on my Windows 7 64bit computer.

    However, when I start up the program this is what I'm seeing: (See attached file).

    I thought maybe it is the Windows firewall blocking Nof 13, since when I installed NOF 13, I was not asked by Windows if I want to let NOF 13 access the internet as many programs do so I opened up Windows firewall and saw that NOF 13 does not have an entry there so I added NOF 13 to the firewall and gave it all permissions to access the internet, so I'm stumped as to what is causing this.

    Please help
    Thanks,

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,942

    Default

    is your Internet Explorer working and which version IE do you have? Nof requires it for its interface

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    IE 11. Seems to be working fine. In fact I did reset it back to its default but still no Joy
    tnx for the reply

  5. #5
    Senior Member 1FugleyKiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Playford Waters, South Australia
    Posts
    476

    Default

    Are you using a firewall? Does NoF have an exception?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •