Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: NOF 2015 Carousel Issue

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default NOF 2015 Carousel Issue

    Hello,
    I just upgraded from NOF 2013 to 2015. As instructed, I created a template from one of my sites and I opened the template in 2015. Everything seemed to be fine except my carousel of pictures. The pictures were 1/4 the size they should have been. Note that they were not resized to 1/4 of their size but they were cropped. But interestingly, only the first time through. When the carousel wrapped back to the beginning the pictures were sized correctly. I deleted the carousel and created a new one with the same result.

    Screen shots the first and second time through are attached.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	issue1.jpg 
Views:	150 
Size:	22.5 KB 
ID:	2133Click image for larger version. 

Name:	issue2.png 
Views:	164 
Size:	111.5 KB 
ID:	2134
    If you want to see the 2013 version, please go to the members tab of http://greaterpghgto.com/html/about_us.html.

    Thank you.

    Mike

  2. #2
    Administrator Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Doylestown, PA
    Posts
    524

    Default

    Hi Mike,
    This will be fixed in the next update, available soon (<2wks). This issue occurs when a Carousel is placed inside of an Tab box and is not on the initially visible tab. Thank you for reporting the issue.

    Love the GTO site by the way!
    Mike
    NetObjects Technical Support
    forums.NetObjects.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Mike,
    Thank you for the update and the compliment about our site.
    Mike

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    France...ex UK
    Posts
    596

    Default

    I have also just exported (from v10) to NOF2015 and tried to set up the carousel.
    I placed it within a Layout Region and the carousel itself looks fine BUT it has pushed the layout region way to the right.
    Is that a known issue?

    Update: I published it to my server (in a test directory and it looks ok.
    It is just in preview at the bottom of the screen that it does this.
    If I use preview of the whole site it is also ok.....
    Last edited by gprit; 03-12-2015 at 10:45 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •