Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Issue with page name

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default Issue with page name

    Hi all,

    I am working on a website for a medical studio, when I preview/publish the site all the pages have the same name in the Browser tab, and when i preview locally the address is always the same but the pages change.
    What could be happens ?

    Thank you
    Massimo

  2. #2
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    You have frames turned on. Go to master border properties and turn of Autoframes.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckj View Post
    You have frames turned on. Go to master border properties and turn of Autoframes.
    Hi, thank you for the reply.
    I need the top frame for my website, are you speaking about this when you say to turn off autoframes ?

  4. #4
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    Unless you want to be able to scroll the main part of the page and have a stationary top of the page, you don't need a frame.

    If you use frames, the URL doesn't change in the browser.

    Nature of the beast.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckj View Post
    Unless you want to be able to scroll the main part of the page and have a stationary top of the page, you don't need a frame.

    If you use frames, the URL doesn't change in the browser.

    Nature of the beast.
    Ahahahah that is exactly what I need... So I will keep the Beast as is :-)

  6. #6
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    An alternative is to use an inline frame. That would allow you to use a top master border, not frame... and have your content in the layout in an iframe.

    That way each page would have it's own URL.

    The iframes can display pages in your site with no master borders.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I appreciate, cause I found exactly what I was looking for. You have ended my four day long hunt! God Bless you man. Have a great day. Bye

    =====================

    Rank your website on Google Page #1 organially and enjoy greater results with our award winning SEO services. MediaOne SEO agency services has the highest success rate in the industry. seo company

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Panama
    Posts
    8

    Default Issue with page name

    Hi board,
    ive an interesting issue.
    Fish stops eating.
    Reading was all fine.

    Increase flow rate fix the problem but would like to know why...

    Here's more information on What is the purpose of mobile application or What was NES called before 1985 review the internet site

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •