Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Corrupted Layout NOF12 to NOF15

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Corrupted Layout NOF12 to NOF15

    I have a 20 page website created and edited in NOF12, which works perfectly.
    However, in spite of exporting the site as a Template I am unable to successfully load it, or view pages in NOF15....
    Either NOF crashes when loading the site, or if it loads and saves, the page views are all completely corrupted - parts of of the page are overlaid and sections all are out of position.
    The website uses frames to create master borders, but everything is out of position in v15 and the site would require a complete rebuild to solve the problem.
    I have also tried loading the Template into v13 with similar results.
    So at this time, having previously paid for the upgrade to v13 and now v15, I have no choice but to use NOF 12 to edit the website!
    Any suggestions, short of a full re-write?
    Mike

  2. #2
    Banned EtienneC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Doylestowm, PA
    Posts
    324

    Default

    For your issue, you should submit a ticket to NetObjects technical support and work with them.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    France...ex UK
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Well that would be great IF ONLY NOF Technical support responded.
    In my experience they very rarely do.

  4. #4
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    They just did. Steve is with NetObjects.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    France...ex UK
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Yes, but I was commenting on contacting support direct, not through the forum.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Support Ticket?

    Quote Originally Posted by gprit View Post
    Yes, but I was commenting on contacting support direct, not through the forum.
    I already have posted a ticket..... So far I've only had an automated response!

    Mike Earl

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •