Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Problem posting forms

  1. #1

    Default Problem posting forms

    Hi all,

    I have 4 sites hosted by ixWebhosting, all of which have forms. The forms work great on 3 but, not the fourth. All are created using NOF, I set them up as tables. I am attaching a jpeg of the 2 error messages I have gotten. The first was early on, the second is what I am getting now. Can anyone tell me what's wrong or at least point me in a direction?

    As always, thanks,

    Herschal
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FormsProblem.jpg 
Views:	215 
Size:	55.1 KB 
ID:	2359  

  2. #2
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,639

    Default

    For the first, check the path to make sure the the form is pointing to the FormHandler.php file and the file has, indeed, been uploaded to the server. For the second, make sure the file has execute permission.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by franko View Post
    For the first, check the path to make sure the the form is pointing to the FormHandler.php file and the file has, indeed, been uploaded to the server. For the second, make sure the file has execute permission.
    OK, I'll let you know. Thanks for the reply.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by franko View Post
    For the first, check the path to make sure the the form is pointing to the FormHandler.php file and the file has, indeed, been uploaded to the server. For the second, make sure the file has execute permission.
    OK, I'll let you know. Thanks for the reply.

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi Franko,
    I had the people at the host take down the site and then put up an empty one so I could load everything into a fresh directory. The cpi-bin folder does not exist now and I'm getting the original error message. Why would it not load? Herschal

  6. #6
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,639

    Default

    Same answer. Is the FormHandler.php file on the web server? If so, does the script call point to the script, i.e. is the path correct?

  7. #7
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    cpi-bin? Sure you don't mean cgi-bin?

    PHP scripts normally don't run as CGI. Only on Windows servers where it's configured as a CGI.

    Perhaps your other sites are on a Linux server and this one is on Windows.

    Just a thought.

    Also..... why are you using frames? Your design doesn't seem to need them.

    The FormHandler.php script is definitely not there. Not in the root or anywhere else I looked in the directory tree on your web server.
    Last edited by chuckj; 02-07-2016 at 11:11 PM. Reason: add comments
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  8. #8

    Default

    Thanks for replying Chuck. Yes, my fingers at times act on their own. I did mean cgi-bin. The site is hosted on a Linux server.

    I just looked and the FormHandler.php is there. Would it help if I attached a copy of it? Not sure when it appeared but...

    Now it's time to educate me, where am I using frames?

    Thanks again for helping,

    Herschal

  9. #9
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    Go to master border properties and turn off autoframes. Republish for site.

    What folder is FormHandler.php in? I couldn't find it anywhere when I tried various possible locations.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckj View Post
    Go to master border properties and turn off autoframes. Republish for site.

    What folder is FormHandler.php in? I couldn't find it anywhere when I tried various possible locations.
    OK, I changed the autoframes.

    The FormHandler.php is in the root directory.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •