Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Lost My Custom Tools Bar

  1. #1
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Exclamation Lost My Custom Tools Bar

    This is probably a silly one, I've lost my Custom Tools Bar from down the left side.
    I've looked at all the tool bars etc. but I can't find it.
    I assume I accidentally turned it off.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,947

    Default

    you can enable toolbars in view menu
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Anton-00079.png 
Views:	106 
Size:	60.9 KB 
ID:	2421  

  3. #3
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
    you can enable toolbars in view menu
    Yes I know that , but there is no "Custom Tools" bar listed.
    I suppose the only other way is to overwrite my installation of NOF

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,947

    Default

    what custom tools are you missing, can you name one, like plugins or custom components etc?

  5. #5
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
    what custom tools are you missing, can you name one, like plugins or custom components etc?
    I believe it was Custom Components, the toolbar/list was on the left side of the screen in site or page mode, there were loads of options listed.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,947

    Default

    as I said, view menu, components, tick all you need and then set to auto hide
    http://www.videoproductions.com.au/N...components.mp4

    then when done, view menu, workspace, save current workspace

    if you ever lose again, simply re-select the saved workspace
    Last edited by antonsvideo; 05-04-2016 at 12:37 PM.

  7. #7
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Metal Man View Post
    I believe it was Custom Components, the toolbar/list was on the left side of the screen in site or page mode, there were loads of options listed.
    I have searched for this side bar but can't find access to it. Pictures attached
    Attachment 2426Attachment 2427

    As you can see it was on the left of the screen but has now disappeared with all the Components

  8. #8
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
    as I said, view menu, components, tick all you need and then set to auto hide
    http://www.videoproductions.com.au/N...components.mp4

    then when done, view menu, workspace, save current workspace

    if you ever lose again, simply re-select the saved workspace
    I can find some of the components that were visible when I first installed but most I can't even find, also The original setup opened beside the page I was working with, now all I can manage is it covers the side of the page when open.
    I've even tried deleting NOF and re installing it but it never gives me the side bar back.

  9. #9
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
    as I said, view menu, components, tick all you need and then set to auto hide
    http://www.videoproductions.com.au/N...components.mp4

    then when done, view menu, workspace, save current workspace

    if you ever lose again, simply re-select the saved workspace
    OK, So I know I've been a pain, but I've now sorted exactly what I wanted to do, A bit of a backdoor method but it worked.
    I reinstalled on my laptop, which set it all up as it originally was on my computer, then found the XML document and transferred it to my computer and overwrote the one there and all is OK.
    I then set the workspace as you instructed.

    Thanks for your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •