Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Why can't I paste code in the HTML.

  1. #1
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Default Why can't I paste code in the HTML.

    I have code from Google for re-captcha, it says paste it in your html.
    I go to "Code" tab at the bottom, find the position to put the code.
    I copy the code but it won't let me paste the code it just stays the same.
    If you help me I'm Greatful.
    If I help you I'm Pleased

  2. #2
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,613

    Default

    This has already been answered in another thread. Please don't double post.

  3. #3
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Default

    No it hasn't
    Nobody has answered why I can't paste code, and the last time I had a two part question I was told to submit it as a separate question.
    If you help me I'm Greatful.
    If I help you I'm Pleased

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,875

    Default

    I did give an answer in post 2, did that not work?
    http://forums.netobjects.com/showthr...ll=1#post85311

  5. #5
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Default

    No that did not work when I published the site it shows the html text in the box not the (captcha) widget.
    I have included pictures of the form code and of the form, it seems to me their is too much code.
    I tried to paste the widget code after the second button code but I cannot paste, nothing happens

    Attachment 2479Attachment 2480
    If you help me I'm Greatful.
    If I help you I'm Pleased

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,875

    Default

    ahhh, the Nof Form Handler Tool, I never use this tool

    what happens if you click the Form Label to bring up Form Properties, then add a hidden field with the capture name and value?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Anton-00133.png 
Views:	109 
Size:	12.8 KB 
ID:	2482  
    Last edited by antonsvideo; 06-14-2016 at 10:37 AM.

  7. #7
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Default

    I don't even know what you mean.
    But you are missing the point "Google" say paste the code to allow the captcha into your HTML before the end of the Head. and you paste the widget under the contact form.
    When I go to the form html or the page html or any other html I cannot paste in any code, the screen flashes and nothing happens.
    My form works perfectly well all I want to do is add the captcha to it.
    If you help me I'm Greatful.
    If I help you I'm Pleased

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,875

    Default

    can you provide the code and instructions google gave you, otherwise I am just playing a guessing game

    adding the code between heads is simple but I need to see code and instructions

  9. #9
    Member Metal Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Ok, I have included the relevant instructions, obviously minus the secret code.
    I don't know why no one can understand me, My biggest problem is ****I CANNOT add the code to the HTML, I can copy the code but I cannot paste.

    Read the setup instructions or view this site on a larger screen.
    Keys
    Site key
    Use this in the HTML code your site serves to users.
    6Ld4SiITAAAAALGipGiO00ML9korZHSuL_OfKvTi
    Secret key
    Use this for communication between your site and Google. Be sure to keep it a secret.
    6???????????????????????????????????????????????
    Step 1: client-side integration

    Paste this snippet before the closing </head> tag on your HTML template:
    <script src='https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js'></script>

    Paste this snippet at the end of the <form> where you want the reCAPTCHA widget to appear:
    <div class="g-recaptcha" data-sitekey="6Ld4SiITAAAAALGipGiO00ML9korZHSuL_OfKvTi" ></div>The reCAPTCHA documentation site describes more details and advanced configurations.
    Step 2: Server side integration
    When your users submit the form where you integrated reCAPTCHA, you'll get as part of the payload a string with the name "g-recaptcha-response". In order to check whether Google has verified that user, send a POST request with these parameters:
    URL: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api/siteverify
    If you help me I'm Greatful.
    If I help you I'm Pleased

  10. #10
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,526
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •