Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: help with hi rez monitor

  1. #1
    Senior Member TheeDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    195

    Default help with hi rez monitor

    please please please
    some one tell me how to get v15
    to be USABLE in my shiny new laptop
    with 3200 x 1800 (13") machine???

    the top 2 rows are ok
    but site map is a joke (ie TINY)
    and the page properties panel (little icons on top) is 100 % useless
    and same for layout properties

    and the page rulers - although usable - well - this needs to be fixed
    sorry - if repeat post - I did SEARCH
    hard to believe I am the only one with Hi Rez and these issues
    all I found was same issue from someone using a 4k on 28"monitor
    imagine on my 13" ??
    also - I have a USB 2nd display
    rez is 1600x900 and has SAME issues



    thanks
    Last edited by TheeDragon; 06-25-2016 at 04:51 PM. Reason: fixed typo

  2. #2
    Senior Member Beach Ape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    378

    Default

    Maybe make the text smaller with your screen display? That would be with your operating system.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,877

    Default

    Nof15 and earlier are really not suitable for screens larger than 1920x1080

    my video editing PC uses 2560x1600 and Nof looks terrible on that, I would not use it with that resolution, but it is fine on office PC at 1920x1080

  4. #4
    Senior Member TheeDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    195

    Default

    thanks guys
    not the answer i was 'hoping' for
    ie - NOF is LAME on his res
    argh

  5. #5
    Senior Member Beach Ape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    378

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheeDragon View Post
    thanks guys
    not the answer i was 'hoping' for
    ie - NOF is LAME on his res
    argh
    For a bit more money, and may provide other benefits, a second low rez monitor. Use that one for NOF and your hi-rez for graphics rendering and drag stuff back and forth. Your system will automatically detect the second monitor.

  6. #6

    Default

    Hi,
    This problem has been around since past versions.
    Normally, software adjusts to hardware; here we are supposed to do the opposite.
    So be it! I will stay on a past software version until this problem is addressed.
    Good luck.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •