Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: NetObjects 15 will not open

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Stevens Point
    Posts
    1

    Angry NetObjects 15 will not open

    I have recently tried to access the program and found that it would not open. I have further found that I see it running in Task Manager. I have ended the task there and re-launched, same issue. Rebooted the system, repeat/rinse - same issue without resolution. Now I want to remove the software to re-install, however the link provided for the download says I have no active downloads and I cannot seem to locate that download. I have sent a ticket up for the issue, however, no response other than the initial email.

    Is there a contact number for their support that anyone is aware of?
    Is there some where else that one can go to get the software, I have my SN.

    Their Support seems to be very weak at best -

    ***UPDATE***
    It has been three weeks and no contact from support -

    DOES ANYONE HAVE THE SOFTWARE TO SHARE?
    Last edited by SgtRock63; 01-17-2017 at 01:25 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default NetObjects 15 will not open

    After reading the discussions, do not find a solution for my problem. The Index on Kith & Kin will not open. When using the add it comes up with a blank index. Have tried the pack and the Borland Utility Fix - but the Index still doesnt come up. When I put in the code # it says Invalid Code Number. Any suggestions? Rosie Hughes

  3. #3
    Senior Member barbara0701's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,184

    Default

    Hi, you must have a NOF download file somewhere , pls look for it in your windows explorer inserting in the search form *.exe.

    Have you tried to run the programme as administrator?

    If you install again pls. Install as administrator.

    Otherwise try to contact an admin here, it could possibly help.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    France...ex UK
    Posts
    596

    Default

    No good contacting admin !!! I had this problem when I had a new computer.
    You probably need to disable/uninstall your anti-virus program - BITDEFENDER was the caue of mine. I disabled it and it installed/ran correctly instead of as a background task.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •