Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ver 12 Site - Master Border Gone - Menu - Cannot Get out of "Not Responding"

  1. #1
    Member filcro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New York, NY - "The Big Apple"
    Posts
    49

    Default Ver 12 Site - Master Border Gone - Menu - Cannot Get out of "Not Responding"

    We have a site: http://www.filcro-media-staffing.com/ that was built in 12 and seems to be severly corrupted.

    When I can get it open the Master Border area is Blank, Menus etc....

    When try to do anything the site just goes into "Not Responding" even if you let it sit for hours.

    It's parked on my server, so it still functions to the public, but all the files on my PC are not working.

    Is there solution to this?

    Thank you and best regards,

    Tony

  2. #2
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,451

    Default

    Do you have an exported template from when the site was working?
    Do you have any backups from when the site was working (not as good as templates but can sometimes be used to recover a non-working site)?
    If the answer to these is 'no' you may be better off rebuilding the site using your existing assets, exporting templates at regular intervals. As you have all the content it may not take too long since you'll just be cutting and pasting existing content.

  3. #3
    Member filcro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New York, NY - "The Big Apple"
    Posts
    49

    Default Thank you for Helping :) I found an Old Backup

    Quote Originally Posted by franko View Post
    Do you have an exported template from when the site was working?
    Do you have any backups from when the site was working (not as good as templates but can sometimes be used to recover a non-working site)?
    If the answer to these is 'no' you may be better off rebuilding the site using your existing assets, exporting templates at regular intervals. As you have all the content it may not take too long since you'll just be cutting and pasting existing content.
    Franko, thank you for helping. I found an old backup and used it. Just had to cut and paste as you stated.

    I hope you have a good weekend!

    Tony

    P.S. Really want to upgrade to 15... Scared the transition will be complicated from old sites

  4. #4
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,451

    Default

    The transition isn't complicated as long as you follow the recommended procedure.
    1. Verify all assets
    2. Delete any unused assets
    3. Verify again
    4. Export a template
    5. In 2015 File > New Site From Template>

    Doing it this way creates a zip file with all the sites assets included. Creating a new site from that template is the best and only way to migrate sites, and you still have your old version untouched.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I make a diary note to backup on a regular basis and use a new name for the site usually including some date format. I have had problems with opening the NOFs and recovering a working version is a real headache.

    I also do regulat re-optimise and checking of assets.

    So regular backups and copies is now the rule.

  6. #6
    Member filcro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New York, NY - "The Big Apple"
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Well... I thought I had it fixed.... Everything form the Layout to the Master Border is blank Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NOF - 12 Missing Layout to Master Border.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	25.7 KB 
ID:	2620 - If I can get the sight back... I want to convert to 15... I think I'm going to jump off a building!!!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •