Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Fusion 2015, ran forever, but not now.

  1. #1

    Angry Fusion 2015, ran forever, but not now.

    fusion start page fails

    "an error has occurred on the script on this page

    line 169
    char 3
    error expected identifier, string, or number.
    code 0
    url file:///c:/users/public/documents/netobjects%20fusion%202015/online/js/index.js
    "
    and of course, I need it.
    I reloaded the latest update, but no change

    Any suggestions?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fusion fail.png 
Views:	29 
Size:	21.1 KB 
ID:	2619  

  2. #2
    Senior Member gprit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Wales, UK
    Posts
    352

    Default

    Looks like you don't have Javascript installed correctly.
    Easiest way is to check using https://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

    I would install both 32 and 64 bit versions.
    Last edited by gprit; 03-24-2017 at 04:37 PM.

  3. #3

    Default

    The system is win7 32 bit, and does not want me to install 64 bit.
    java is updated and current. Latest download is installed also.
    I need to use the program to update a site, and no support is not an option.
    Any Fusion after 2015 requires a support system that does not embarrass me with it's failures.
    Fusion 2015 seems like it is going to do just that, and that affects my choice to update.

    HELP!

  4. #4
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,422

    Default

    Have you tried reinstalling NoF?

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by franko View Post
    Have you tried reinstalling NoF?

    I updated
    java,
    renamed the scripts first,
    and then installed the 2015 update, which is said to be cumulative.

    I tried and then no errors, it just stalls with out a clue.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bobcrownfield View Post
    I updated
    java,
    renamed the scripts first,
    and then installed the 2015 update, which is said to be cumulative.

    I tried and then no errors, it just stalls with out a clue.

    Very Very interesting.

    it's only the opening screen which is screwed up.
    The menu at the top is still there, and I can open the old files. !!
    I would like to understand, but I am ok for a while.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,614

    Default

    what is your antivirus program, malware program etc? have you excluded the Nof folders from the virus scanner?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •