Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Can't connect to website to upoad

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    22

    Default Can't connect to website to upoad

    Could someone please help me. I have tried to up load the website i have built using NOF15 I use filezilla to upload, as it is the only thing I have been shown how. I am a very novice user. Here is what I get from Filezilla when I try to connect. Can someone please explain what is wrong, and how I can fix it?
    Status: Resolving address of aaronbygsd.co.uk
    Status: Connecting to 184.168.27.206:21...
    Status: Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
    Status: Initializing TLS...
    Status: Verifying certificate...
    Status: TLS connection established.
    Command: USER aaro1365
    Response: 331 Password required for aaro1365.
    Command: PASS **************
    Response: 530 User cannot log in, home directory inaccessible.
    Error: Critical error: Could not connect to server

    I appreciate any hekp anyone can give me. Thank you for reading.
    Newish user, just looking to get by with a little help from her friends.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,672

    Default

    try the following two settings
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Anton-0311.png 
Views:	30 
Size:	18.9 KB 
ID:	2645  

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I'm afraid that hasn't worked.
    Newish user, just looking to get by with a little help from her friends.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tazzie View Post
    I'm afraid that hasn't worked.
    which error message did you get now?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Status: Resolving address of aaronbygsd.co.uk
    Status: Connecting to 184.168.27.206:21...
    Status: Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
    Response: 220 Microsoft FTP Service
    Command: USER aaro1365
    Response: 331 Password required for aaro1365.
    Command: PASS **************
    Response: 530 User cannot log in, home directory inaccessible.
    Error: Critical error: Could not connect to server


    Can you tell me why the home directory would be inaccesible please?
    Last edited by Tazzie; 05-17-2017 at 10:48 AM.
    Newish user, just looking to get by with a little help from her friends.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,672

    Default

    maybe you have not set /public_html as the home directory in advanced settings?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Anton-0312.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	24.2 KB 
ID:	2646  

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Tried that. got this. Sorry to be such a nuisance.

    Status: TLS connection established.
    Command: USER aaro1365
    Response: 331 Password required for aaro1365.
    Command: PASS **************
    Response: 530 User cannot log in, home directory inaccessible.
    Error: Critical error: Could not connect to server
    Newish user, just looking to get by with a little help from her friends.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,672

    Default

    how are you typing the host address?

    no need for www

    you can use your domainname.com or the IP address (without port number) (without www) (without http) (without ftp)

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Its down like this
    aaronbygsd.co.uk with no port number
    Newish user, just looking to get by with a little help from her friends.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,672

    Default

    that should work

    what did you set as protocol? FTP or SFTP?

    maybe your Host has an issue at the moment, can you check with them

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •