Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: NEtObjects.... Windows 10 64bit not working

  1. #1
    Junior Member sweldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Delaware,Ohio
    Posts
    8

    Default NEtObjects.... Windows 10 64bit not working

    NEtObjects.... Windows 10 64bit not working

    Posted Support Ticket.

  2. #2
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,253

    Default

    Fusion 2015 works just fine on my Windows 10 64-bit machine.

    You do need to install 32 bit Java JRE, however.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  3. #3
    Junior Member sweldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Delaware,Ohio
    Posts
    8

    Default

    already have 1.8.44 32bit Java JRE installed.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have exactly the same problem, filled a support ticket but no answer on that issue yet. Have both versions x86 and x64 of Java JRE but the problem is the same..
    Anyone with a solution around maybe?

  5. #5
    Senior Member gprit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Wales, UK
    Posts
    469

    Default

    Might help if people knew WHY it wasn't working.....does it start up? any messages? Is it a new install/upgrade (NOF or Windows 10?)
    What anti-virus are you using?

    I use NOF with WIN 8 and Win10 with no problems.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default Conditions under which NOF 2015 does not start in Windows 10 64bit

    Quote Originally Posted by gprit View Post
    Might help if people knew WHY it wasn't working.....does it start up? any messages? Is it a new install/upgrade (NOF or Windows 10?)
    What anti-virus are you using?

    I use NOF with WIN 8 and Win10 with no problems.
    I used NOF since the beginning. Last used version was XII. I thought I would upgrade and did that. It does not start under any conditions, I mean no running antivirus, no message while I can see that it takes both processor capacity and memory in the task manager.
    Reinstalled Java JRE x32 but the behavior is the same. Quite disappointment as I was looking forward in using it. Spent money for nothing.
    That is sad and a shame for the company as they did not care to respond to my ticket [#UEU-33277-647] lodged for 15 days ago.
    If an employee of mine should not take care of a customer for such a long time he/she would be out in 5 minutes. Because if you pay for something and the buyer does not get the promised support, the reputation of the company is ruined and that is the worst thing.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,753

    Default

    Nof15 was built for Win7 and earlier (some users claim that it works in Win10, however I can't confirm since I don't have Win10)

    can you right click the Nof desktop icon, properties, compatibility and set to run as admin

    if that fails, set compatibility mode to Win7

    Win10 forced updates are known to break more than what they fix, you can read this in many forums

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
    Nof15 was built for Win7 and earlier (some users claim that it works in Win10, however I can't confirm since I don't have Win10)

    can you right click the Nof desktop icon, properties, compatibility and set to run as admin

    if that fails, set compatibility mode to Win7

    Win10 forced updates are known to break more than what they fix, you can read this in many forums
    Thank you!
    I did that but the result is the same. I have tried all the compatibility modes available. The only thing I have not done yet is to run it in safe mode, but a piece of software which it is designed to be sold should not have issues with other software on the market or the buyer should be told that the software works only in certain environments.
    If it was freeware it was acceptable but, I insist, not if it is commercial

  9. #9
    Senior Member gprit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Wales, UK
    Posts
    469

    Default

    When you say it takes processor capacity.....do you see it uners APPS or Background processes??

  10. #10
    Junior Member sweldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Delaware,Ohio
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NOF2015norunning.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	70.8 KB 
ID:	2688 ss of how it loads but not runs. in task manager...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •