Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: http to htps

  1. #1
    Senior Member Kitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Harley Town USA
    Posts
    171

    Default http to htps

    Hi guys,

    When uploading a site/pages, how the heck do I change the entire site to https? I know you can change it when linking to an external site, but my entire site? Yes, there is an SSL set up and it's all working, BUT, when trying to publish an updated page, it must go into outer space because it's not being uploaded as an https page. I imagine just setting the index.html file would be sufficient, but how do I do that (in NOF 2015)? I am stumped.

    I appreciate any suggestions you may have,
    Thanks!!
    ~Kitty
    The biz http://ink2art.com
    Giving it away since 1995... http://fullmoongraphics.com

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,000

    Default

    you do not change anything in Nof

    all you need to do is upload your site as usual and make sure you modify the .htaccess file so it contains as seen at bottom, and nothing else

    you also need to make sure that you don't have any links to local content pointing to http otherwise you get a warning that only parts are secure.

    example:
    <link rel="shortcut icon" href="https://www.videoproductions.com.au/antons.ico" type="image/x-icon"> (correct)
    <link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://www.videoproductions.com.au/antons.ico" type="image/x-icon"> (wrong)



    RewriteEngine On
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301]

  3. #3
    Senior Member Kitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Harley Town USA
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Thanks Anton.

    I did upload new .htaccess file with exactly that info.
    All of site is https now, but when I upload edited NOF page, it doesn't appear. Yes, it's a secure page also, BUT, the edits that I just made and uploaded do not show up.

    stuck...
    The biz http://ink2art.com
    Giving it away since 1995... http://fullmoongraphics.com

  4. #4
    Senior Member Kitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Harley Town USA
    Posts
    171

    Default

    So, I wound up renaming the current, unedited web page as "old" (via FTP) - then uploaded the edited, "preview" web page. Ta-daa! Well that was easy.
    Just thought there may have been something different in NOF that I missed... probably should be. Kind of like one has the choice when linking an external site, ya know?

    Okee doke, c'ya next time!
    ~Kitty
    The biz http://ink2art.com
    Giving it away since 1995... http://fullmoongraphics.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
    Thanks Anton.

    I did upload new .htaccess file with exactly that info.
    All of site is https now, but when I upload edited NOF page, it doesn't appear. Yes, it's a secure page also, BUT, the edits that I just made and uploaded do not show up.

    stuck...
    I assume you refreshed browser a few times and cleared browser cache?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Kitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Harley Town USA
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
    I assume you refreshed browser a few times and cleared browser cache?

    Yes sir, I did indeed.
    The biz http://ink2art.com
    Giving it away since 1995... http://fullmoongraphics.com

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    184

    Default

    I would also be interested in how this works with NOF.

    Me, I found it rather difficult what I have I read about the procedures setting up a secure site. I also found out in the sources I have read (like Thawte), that with static websites (like I produce), where no personal information, passwords etc. are collected, I don't need SSL and https yet and in the near future.

  8. #8
    Senior Member franko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tasmania Australia
    Posts
    2,642

    Default

    You do need https for the simple reason that Google has now changed its algorithm (actually it changes it two or three times a day) to give priority to secure sites. So if you used to be on the first page of Google organic results you could well find yourself well back in the listings. Google's stated intention is make the web secure and this is the reason it prioritises secure sites. To be secure you need to buy a security certificate. These aren't too expensive; my host charges $11 US a year (per domain), well worth it if you rely on your site for business.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter View Post
    I would also be interested in how this works with NOF.

    Me, I found it rather difficult what I have I read about the procedures setting up a secure site. I also found out in the sources I have read (like Thawte), that with static websites (like I produce), where no personal information, passwords etc. are collected, I don't need SSL and https yet and in the near future.
    as I already mentioned, there is nothing you need to do in Nof other than make sure you have no hard coded links to local images or assets. Once you have set up the SSL for your domain, this can be implemented by your hosting provider and will cause your site to be offline for a few hours because of a new IP address propagation. Once the site shows up again, replace your htaccess file with the one I posted further above. This will automaticcaly redirect any of your pages to https

    example, if you click http://www.videoproductions.com.au you will be instantly at https://www.videoproductions.com.au and Chrome will show the word Secure in the url field

  10. #10
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    SSL/HTTPS is a server side process

    It is handled by the server, not the user.

    Use the redirect Anton mentions. This tells the server what to do. If you do not get HTTPS using that code your host does not offer PHP or you are not on an Apache box or it does not offer SSL certs for site display and you will need to purchase a cert, have your host install it for your domain then it should work.

    If you can't get https after "doing it right" contact your host as it is their issue
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •