Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Use of Turkish keyboard characters

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default Use of Turkish keyboard characters

    Hello Everyone,

    I am new to this community and trying to learn how to use Fusion-15.

    I have a PC with a keyboard other than English but Latin alphabet based (Turkish).
    It uses all the English alphabet characters but there are some extra characters that I would like to use.
    I would like to make a web page using Turkish alphabet characters.
    For example, I would like to put a navigation button named “Küçük İşçi”
    Also, I would like to use those characters in various texts.

    I can use certain Turkish alphabet characters to name navigation buttons for example (Üü, Öö, Çç) but I cannot type Ş, Ğ, İ, ı (i w/o dot) characters properly – although they are on my keyboard. However, I can use all of these characters in MS word, Excel or PPT.

    Is it possible to use these characters (Ş, Ğ, İ, ı) in Fusion?
    How?

    Thanks for your help.
    Fotorama101

  2. #2
    Senior Member gprit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Wales, UK
    Posts
    439

    Default

    I know that copy/paste directly into NOF can cause some problems. However I have found that if you copy the characters from Word and:
    1) insert a rectangle on the page
    2) under rectangle properties click enable text and then settings
    3) Paste into the rectangle.
    4) THEN, copy again back out of the rectangle and onto the page/wherever you want the text.

    It's worth a try anyway - .

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    127

    Default

    use the Windows Editor as clipboard. and to be sure, insert text always with the "unformatted" option.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default Which Windows Editor?

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter View Post
    use the Windows Editor as clipboard. and to be sure, insert text always with the "unformatted" option.
    I've tried a few free text editors but they do not have any "paste unformatted" option.
    Can you please give a hint.
    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Senior Member gprit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Wales, UK
    Posts
    439

    Default

    You can try using Notepad...which created an unformatted .txt file and then copy it.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    127

    Default

    yes, I meant Notepad. it elimates the unwanted code from Wordprocessing applications, when you export.
    the "paste unformatted" option is then found in NetObjects itself.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I've tried NotePad, WordPad, plus few other free ones on the internet. I couldn't get it done.
    Try to write "İİııĞğşŞ" in stead of "Home" or "Contests"
    When I copy and paste NOF does not give me any "unformatted" option also.
    Is there a way to do it?
    Thanks for your suggestions.

  8. #8
    Senior Member gprit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Wales, UK
    Posts
    439

    Default

    I copied your characters to Notepad++
    I then put a text box on a page and copied the characters from Notepad++ onto the page .
    The result is shown just below Opening Hours here: http://www.libertybs.co.uk/clients/l...ing-times.html

    ignore page errors...am trying a few things out!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I appreciate your advise. Yes, I can do that anywhere on a page with a text box but I would like to give a name to the navigation button using these characters. I know the “Page name” becomes a navigation button’s name. If someone does not know English, that person will not understand what “Home” or “Contests” mean.

    How do I change the writing on the navigation button so that it will not be “Home” but will be "İİııĞğşŞ"?
    Copy/Paste from notepad did not work on my computer.

    Thank you very much for your help.

  10. #10
    Senior Member gprit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Wales, UK
    Posts
    439

    Default

    oic......ok....take another look at my page shown in #8.

    I added menu from Navigation button.
    Clicked Custom menu and dragged a few pages across.
    THEN...double click on HOME part of the menu.
    This brings up the button properties.....I just copied and pasted the characters from the text I inserted previously......think that is what you are looking to do?

    mmm...just noticed that the accents on the letters are not showing in above. Tried rectangle/settings....layout region etc but same result.
    It may be that you have to create the buttons in an external program, save the image and then add them as a menu, linking to each page as required.
    This would be ok as long as you don't have drop down menus.
    Last edited by gprit; 4 Days Ago at 02:53 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •