Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dynamic Opening Hours

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    France...ex UK
    Posts
    596

    Default Dynamic Opening Hours

    Anyone used/coded Dynamic Opening Hours for a business?
    Seems like there is a plugin for Wordpress but can't see any coding that can be slotted in to NOF.

    This is also quite nice: https://all-opening-hours.co.uk/0145...g_Good_Aberdar

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    France...ex UK
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Looking around to do this I came across:
    http://jsfiddle.net/brg4cs2m/6/

    This shows three bits of code: Css / JS /html

    Now then, I'm not that acquanited with adding lots of code, so I
    1) I added the CSS to the bottom of the current style CSS
    2) I added the JS to the page Body section
    3) I added the html to the page using Text Ctrl/T and inserting.

    But...nothing shows.....
    http://www.libertybs.co.uk/clients/l...ing-times.html

    On a separate note I see many things I would like to use that are coded in PHP (which my host provies).
    How do I implement any code that I ahve seen in PHP?
    Last edited by gprit; 10-12-2017 at 12:12 PM. Reason: additional Q

  3. #3
    Senior Member RayC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Toronto-ish, Canada
    Posts
    1,732

    Default

    JS, I think, should go in the <HEAD> ... </HEAD> section.

    Do a "View Source" on the page with the script to see where things are.
    Ray Cambpell
    Sounds In Sync
    Linked in

  4. #4
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    Tutorials for adding PHP code to Fusion:

    http://www.beyondfusion.com/html/phptutorials.php
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    France...ex UK
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Thanks for the tuition pointer Chuck....something to read with a beer and some crisps I think!

    Going back to post #2 I tried putting the JS code in body and also tried putting it in the head section. Neither worked..
    Putting it into the Head section shows code appearing above header on page.....looked at source...not sure why I am seeing the JS there twice... http://www.libertybs.co.uk/clients/l...ing-times.html

    I mean I can just put some wording to explain different opening hours, but I would like to try something a bit swisher(!)

  6. #6
    Senior Member chuckj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.beyondfusion.com - Florida
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    I took a look at the JavaScript you're trying to use. It works fine, but when adding the JS to the head section of your page, you need to place it in a container.

    Add: <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"> as the first line and </SCRIPT> as the last line, surrounding the code provided.

    To display the results on your page, place a text box and use Ctrl+T to insert the two divs provided.

    Ass the CSS code to your style.
    Last edited by chuckj; 10-13-2017 at 01:43 PM.
    Chuck Joslin
    www.BeyondFusion.com
    PHP & MySQL development with Fusion
    Fusion support for AllWebMenus (Likno) Contact me for custom AWM menus for your sites.
    Tutorials and Forums

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •