Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Getting "Parameter Is Incorrect" pop-up error when opening Assets view

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    55

    Default Getting "Parameter Is Incorrect" pop-up error when opening Assets view

    Hello,

    I am running NOF 2015. When I go to site view and click on "Assets" view, I'm getting a "Parameter is incorrect" pop-up message and the Assets list doesn't load. Then If I click on another option such as page view .. the site crashes.

    I located several posts online regarding this error and it seems that this is caused by a corrupted file and recommends I run the System File Checker tool (SFC.exe). Before I take the plunge and run this tool, has anyone else run into this problem?

    I haven't updated Windows 10 since July 2020 and the System file checker tool (from what I read) uses windows update to locate the file to replace the one that is corrupted. I'm reluctant to update windows because I have over a dozen client websites I maintain, and can't afford to take a chance and corrupt my system, especially since my NOF software is already 5 years old.

    Thank you in advance for any advise you can offer.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TheParameterIsIncorrect.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	5.7 KB 
ID:	2887  

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,962

    Default

    that won't be the issue

    I would make sure java 32 bit is installed, if no, install it and test, and if is installed, I would uninstall Nof 15 and then reinstall and apply update1

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Hi Anton,

    Thank you so much for getting back to me! I do have java 32 bit running on my machine, under Program Files (x86) \ Java \ java version 1.8.0221

    I was going to save the site as a backup template, but I couldn't verify the Assets.

    So, if I uninstall NOF 15 without first backing up my sites first, could I possibly lose those sites?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,962

    Default

    no, uninstalling and re-installing Nof + the update1 does not touch the user sites folder at all

    I have done it many times when something no longer works right. But you can always copy the user sites folder to another drive as backup

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Ok .. Thanks for your help Anton!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Anton ... I tried opening another different website in NOF 15 and clicked on Assets view and it listed all the Assets. So I assume it's probably not going to help if I uninstall and re-install NOF. It's happening with just the one site.

    When I click the Assets view on the "affected" site, I get the "Parameter is incorrect" pop-up message. Then when I exit the site without saving ... and then re-load the site .. I get the NetObjects 2015 has detected an unstable file and will now recover your site..." pop-up.

    Any other ideas what this could be?
    Last edited by Gutsy; 5 Days Ago at 01:10 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,962

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gutsy View Post
    Anton ... I tried opening another different website in NOF 15 and clicked on Assets view and it listed all the Assets. So I assume it's probably not going to help if I uninstall and re-install NOF. It's happening with just the one site.

    When I click the Assets view on the "affected" site, I get the "Parameter is incorrect" pop-up message. Then when I exit the site without saving ... and then re-load the site .. I get the NetObjects 2015 has detected an unstable file and will now recover your site..." pop-up.

    Any other ideas what this could be?
    in that case, go to site view and choose tools, re-optimize

    then see if assets view works again

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Anton .. I forgot to mention that I optimized the site twice and the Assets view still won't load.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,962

    Default

    you may have a corrupt masterborder

    in site view, apply a new masterborder to all pages in one hit and see if it works then after restarting Nof

    if not, re-apply the original masterborder

    and if that fails:
    in site view, export site as template and ignore any missing asset warnings
    then start a new site from that template
    Last edited by antonsvideo; 1 Day Ago at 08:56 AM.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Hi Anton,

    Thanks again for getting back to me!

    I went to site view and applied a new master boarder:

    Clicked "Edit" - "Select section" - Change "value" to "New Master Border" - Click "Set on All" - A pop-up appears "Some advanced styles will not display properly..." (attached) ... If I click "YES" the site view freezes and then when I click on the background of site view, gray background rectangular boxes appear each time the background is clicked. When I select the home page from site view the site crashes. It recovered the site and then I tried to change the home page in "page view" to a new master boarder and I get the same error message pop-up and that screws up the page ...each time I was able to get the site back to normal by exiting out without saving.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	StylesWontDisplayProperly.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	11.7 KB 
ID:	2889

    I tried exporting the site as a template, however I couldn't ignore the missing files because there is no option to ignore them, just a "Close" button (see attached pop-ups). After clicking on the "Close" button, I get the message "Failed to save template". This list had two additional files that I located and added to the site assets and they are no longer on the list. So that worked, but I cannot locate the remaining 4 files listed on missing files list pop-up, because the pop-up is not wide enough to see the entire file names, and I cannot copy/paste each list .. frustrating.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ExportMissingFilesPopUp.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	33.1 KB 
ID:	2890Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FailedToSaveTemplate.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	5.3 KB 
ID:	2891

    Again, I really appreciate your help on this. Any other thoughts?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •