Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Bug Report - Fusion does not exit cleanly

  1. #11
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,526

    Default

    You might want to check to see if there is a firmware update. I had all kinds of issues using Vista because of an out of date firmware/bios on my raid controller card. Some software worked, others didn't. I found out what the issue was when I tried to upgrade to windows 7. The OS locked up during install. Only through aggravated research did I find the out of date firmware on the one card. Once it was updated/flashed windows 7 installed without a hiccup and all of those programs that would not work or locked up or just plain misbehaved were all happy once again
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  2. #12
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Mike,

    Hmmm, now 'it's not broken' I'm not sure if I want to go rummaging around trying to fix it...again......

    But just in case...where/how do you establish firmware dates etc for hardware devices. BIOS is easy but what else would I look for?
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  3. #13
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,526

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adendum View Post
    Mike,

    Hmmm, now 'it's not broken' I'm not sure if I want to go rummaging around trying to fix it...again......

    But just in case...where/how do you establish firmware dates etc for hardware devices. BIOS is easy but what else would I look for?
    Latest drivers for that product can be found here http://www.wacom.com/downloads/drivers.php

    I don't know if there is a flashed firmware/bios on your tablet but you may want to look around on their site to see.
    Last edited by gotFusion; 06-30-2010 at 05:15 PM. Reason: there, their, they're oh my
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

  4. #14
    Senior Member Adendum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    London (UK) & Granada (Spain)
    Posts
    926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gotFusion View Post
    Latest drivers for that product can be found here http://www.wacom.com/downloads/drivers.php

    I don't know if there is a flashed firmware/bios on your tablet but you may want to look around on their site to see.
    Oh I thought you were talking about other hardware in the PC like the graphics card. The Wacom tablet has the latest drivers, as do all components like monitor, skype phone etc but I wouldn't know about firmware updates, other than bios on the MB.
    Paul - Aditerum Ltd and AllSortsOfStuff Ltd
    NOF11 (in Admin mode!); Vista Premium 64bit; AMD Phenom IIx4 945 Processor 3.00Ghz; 8.0Gb RAM
    Wouldn't it be great if there was only a single browser to worry about!!!

  5. #15
    Senior Member gotFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    www.gotHosting.biz
    Posts
    4,526

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adendum View Post
    Oh I thought you were talking about other hardware in the PC like the graphics card. The Wacom tablet has the latest drivers, as do all components like monitor, skype phone etc but I wouldn't know about firmware updates, other than bios on the MB.
    MB bios is what most people think of when they think of flashing firmware. I was surprised that my scsi 320 raid controller required a bios update to be vista/7 compatible. there was nothing out there anywhere that talked about this as a problem. Even on the manufacturer's web site (adaptec) made no mention of this issue. I ran the controller for a couple of years under Vista with no problems. Only when new versions of Photoshop and Snagit were released did I start having software problems. It all came to a head when I decided to upgrade to windows 7 and the install routine froze solid as a rock. Even the windows vista and windows 7 advisors did not pick up on the problem as they said all hardware was compatable..... I figured it out when I saw that my raid driver was one revision above the bios/firmware and found an updated bios on the manufacturer's web site. Long shot but flashing the bios on the controller resolved all of the problems.

    Microsoft, Adobe, and Techsmith support were worthless as they had no idea what the problem could have been and made no suggestions where to look (other than buy a new computer). http://www.gotfusion.com/cs5-error/

    From now on when I have unexplained problems with software that is unexplained, upgrading bios/firmware will one of the things I look into.
    NetObjects Fusion Cloud Linux enabled Web Hosting, support + training starts at $14.95
    NetObjects Fusion web Hosting and support + ASP + PHP + ColdFusion + MySQL + MS SQL
    FREE NetObjects Fusion Support & training comes with all web hosting accounts
    NetObjects Fusion Web Hosting: http://www.gotHosting.biz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •